Rita Markova
AEA SAG-AFTRA

OFF-BROADWAY
The Fantasticks Luisa Snapple Theatre Center, Tom Jones, Dir.
Homer's Odyssey: Play Nausicaa/Phemios Bleecker St. Theatre, J. Scott Reynolds, Dir.
Something For the Boys Mary-Frances Musicals Tonight!, Thomas Sabella-Mills, Dir.
Casanova Jacqueline Amas Musical Theatre, Gabriel Barre, Dir.
The Hidden Sky The Beloved Prospect Theater Co., Kate Chisholm, Dir.

FILM / TELEVISION
Shades of Blue, Ep #202 Co-Star NBC, Chris Misiano, Dir.
The Following Ep #204, 205, 206 Recurring (Radmila) FOX, M. Siega, N. Kassell, R. Seidenglanz, Dirs.
Living the Dream Lead (Violetta) Columbia University MFA, Gerry Kim, Dir.
ESL; Highschool Co-Star ESL TV Productions, Luis Argueta, Dir.

REGIONAL THEATER
Sweeney Todd Johanna Portland Center Stage, Chris Coleman, Dir.
Fiddler On the Roof * Tzeitel Walnut Street Theatre, Bruce Lumpkin, Dir.
Cats Jellylorum / Griddlebone Northern Stage, Brooke Ciardelli, Dir.
Guys and Dolls Sarah Brown Virginia Rep. Theatre, Patti DeBeck, Dir.
Into The Woods Cinderella Virginia Rep. Theatre, Robin Arthur, Dir.
West Side Story Maria Arts Center of Coastal Carolina, Casey Colgan, Dir.
The Immigrant Leah Seven Angels, Semina De Laurentis, Dir.
Beauty and the Beast Belle Riverside Theatre, Stephen Hayes, Dir.
Nunsense Sister Mary Leo Devon Theater, Michael Pickering, Dir.
Titanic Kate Mullins / Mrs. Astor Media Theatre, Jesse Cline, Dir.
Rumpelstiltskin’s Daughter Title Role Assembly Theatre, Edinburgh Fringe Festival
* Barrymore Award nominee for Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

CONCERTS / WORKSHOPS
Phantom Returns Christine Broadway Pitman, John Smitherman, Dir.
The End Young Ellie Workshop Theatre, Emma Gilding, Dir.
Synchro: Play Venus Louis Hobson, Prod., Gabriel Barre, Dir.
With a Song in My Heart: Revue Lead Broadway Pitman, John Smitherman, Dir.
Into Brightening Air Lorelei NYU Grad Program, Daniel Winerman, Dir.
Einstein and the Roosevelts Lucy Gretchen Cryer, Dir.
The Countess of Storyville Celine Amas Musical Theatre, Joel Higgins, Dir.
Pursuit of Persephone Ensemble Prospect Theater, Scott Schwartz, Dir.
Pride and Prejudice Mary 54 Below, Frank Galeano, Matt Castle, Dirs.
Parade Lizzie Phagan Virginia Rep. Theatre, Danas Boudreaux, Dir.

TRAINING
Bachelor of Music in Vocal Performance (Magna Cum Laude) - New York University
Acting:  Stephen Michaels (current), Diane Ciesla, Jen Waldman, Richard Sabellico.
Voice:   David Sabella-Mills (current), Victoria Clark, Andrew Byrne, Dianna Heldman, Brett Schrier.
Film/TV: Jagger Kaye, James Calleri, Meghan Rafferty, David Vaccari, Mia Cusumano, Barry Shapiro, Tisha Ioli.
Dance:  Tap – 9 years; Jazz, Ballet – 7 years; BDC, Steps, Swing, Flamengo, Ballet Pointe, Ballroom – 3 years.

SKILLS
Languages: Russian (Fluent - immigrant from Ukraine), French, Hebrew (Conversational); Dialects: British (RP Cockney), French, Irish, Russian, etc.
Voice:
Soprano, Low D (3) – High D (6); Instruments: Piano, Guitar, Accordion.
Other Skills: Flexible - Splits Both Sides, Cartwheels, Roller Skater, Bike Rider, Sailing License, Licensed Driver, Licensed CPR, Valid Passport.